Club Training

The Club meets for training every Tuesday and Thursday from Pudsey Leisure Centre, meet from 6.40pm for a 7pm start. Track is at John Charles Centre for Sport, see below.

Tuesday:  Structured as set out in the main table below.  The groups are organised by minutes per mile and 10k times (based on a flat 10k such as Leeds Abbey Dash).  If you're in any doubt as to which group to run in speak with one of the coaches or run leaders (identified by the Bibs they wear).

Thursday: There is a variety of runs at different paces.  Our aim is to have sufficient groups to provide runs for new runners, 12 minutes per mile group through to 7 minutes per mile.

Track Sessions:  Next session Wednesday November tbc at 7pm. Groups for all abilities, based on groups below. There will be a group for 11/12 minute runners and those new to the track.  Meet at John Charles Centre for Sport, LS11 5DJ.   

 

Tuesday Structured Training Schedule 2018

 Date  New Runners

13 min Leader Rachel Clayforth 

 Miles - 12 minutes per mile

Coach /Leader

 Endurance - 11 minutes per mile

Coach /Leader

10 minute per mile (Sub 60 min 10k)

Coach / Leader 

9 min per mile (Sub 55 min 10k)

Coach: Dave Burdon

8 min group (Sub 50 min 10k)

Coach: Andrew Hardaker

7 min group (Sub 45 min 10k)

Coach: John Marshall

11th Sept  Joy Good  Ralph McDermott  Sarah Turner - times efforts Westroyd  Natalie Tordoff - efforts Hough Top  Leigh Hinchcliffe  Efforts - Queens Park  Speed & Strength
18th Sept David Harrison 4 mile run  Sarah Turner - Efforts New Pudsey  Paul Mortimer - Tempo run   Els Allan Leigh Hinchcliffe - speedwork / hills 

 3* 1 mile efforts

Smalewell Road

 Speed efforts - part off road / on road
25th Sept Paul Kaye 4 mile run Sarah Turner - hills Sunnyridge  Paul Mortimer - Hills Fartown  Tim Ayres - hills  Hills - reps, Hough Side, Harley Rd, Kent Rd   Hill Drills - Kent Road  Hills - Gib
 2nd Oct  Karen Fawcett  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29
 9th Oct  Andrew Walker  4 mile run  Efforts on Westroyd (Michelle Dare)  Efforts on Hough Top (Sarah T)  Efforts New Pudsey stn  (Paul M)  Efforts session on the Priestleys (Leigh Hinchcliffe)  15 Hills- Fartown  Speed & Strength session
 16th Oct  Gemma Benson  4 mile run  5Km tempo  Leigh Hinchcliffe - Strava segments
23rd Oct  Lia De Faveri
 30th Oct  Robert Greaves
 6th Nov  Dilip Parmar  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29
 13th Nov  Jon Prideaux

 

 Thursday New Runners

ThursdayNew runners
5th July Tim Ayres
12th July Joy Good
19th July Arthur Wood
26th July Karen Fawcett
2nd Aug Sarah Norman
9th Aug Paul Mortimer
16th Aug Andy Hardaker
23rd Aug Victoria Dickinson
30th Aug Rachel Clayforth
6th Sept Lisa Heath
13th Sept Els Allan
21st Sept Andy Norman
27th Sept Karen Fawcett
 4th Oct  TimAyres
 11th Oct  Annette Clark
 18th Oct  Lisa Heath
 25th Oct  KarenFawcett
 1st Nov  AndyHardaker
 8th Nov  Victoria Dickinson
 15th Nov  Sarah Norman
 22nd Nov  Arthur Wood
 29th Nov  Rachel Clayforth
 6th Dec  Michelle Dare
 13th Dec  Paul Mortimer
 20th Dec  Andy Norman

 Results for the 2014 three Time Trials on Queens Park - click  here.

 

 

You are here: Home Training