Club Training

The Club meets for training every Tuesday and Thursday from Pudsey Leisure Centre, meet from 6.40pm for a 7pm start. Track is at John Charles Centre for Sport, see below.

Tuesday:  Structured as set out in the main table below.  The groups are organised by minutes per mile and 10k times (based on a flat 10k such as Leeds Abbey Dash).  If you're in any doubt as to which group to run in speak with one of the coaches or run leaders (identified by the Bibs they wear).

Thursday: There is a variety of runs at different paces.  Our aim is to have sufficient groups to provide runs for new runners, 13 minutes per mile group through to 7 minutes per mile.

Track Sessions:  Next session Wednesday 16th October. Groups for all abilities, based on groups below. There will be a group for all groups and those new to the track.  Meet at John Charles Centre for Sport, LS11 5DJ.   

 During Summer (April to September) the 31/29 includes a choice of routes both on and off road.

Tuesday Structured Training Schedule 2019

 Date

 New Runners/

Improvers

13 min  per mile

Leaders: Rachel Clayforth 

Ralph McDermott

 Miles - 12 minutes per mile

Coach: Sarah Turner

 Endurance - 11 minutes per mile

Coach: Paul Mortimer

10 minute per mile (Sub 60 min 10k)

Coach:  Dave Burdon 

9 min per mile (Sub 55 min 10k)

Assistant Coach: Leigh Hinchcliffe

8 min group (Sub 50 min 10k) 

Coach: Andrew Hardaker

7 min group (Sub 45 min 10k)

Coach: John Marshall

3rd Sept  Martin Scott  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29
10th Sept  Karen Fawcett up to 4 miles running technique  Efforts - Park  Chinese Relay  Hill Efforts - Chaucer Ave  Hills - Scholebrrok  Speed work - Stanningley Park.    Hills - F&G
17th Sept  Gemma Benson up to 4 miles with running technique  Drills for speedwork  Mile efforts  Efforts Victoria Road, Tofts Road  Speed / Endurance Bankhouse   Speedwork - 200/400/600  Hills Scholebrrok
24th Sept  Andrew Walker  Hills Hills Hills Hills - Valley Rd/Acres Hall  Hills Hills Hills
25th Sept  Track Track - timed mile optional  Track Track - timed mile optional  Track Track - timed mile optional  Track  Track
1st Oct  Martin Scott 31/29 31/29 31/29 31/29 31/29 31/29 31/29
8th Oct  David Harrison  Speedwork. Bankhouse/Fulneck/Fartown Circuit  500m efforts
15th Oct  Paul Kaye  Hill Efforts - Hare La
16th Oct Track Track Track Track Track Track Track Track
 22nd Oct  Rachel Clayforth
29th Oct  Michelle Dare Hills Hills Hills Hills Hills Hills Hills
 5th Nov  Gemma Benson  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29  31/29
 12th Nov  Robert Greaves

 

 Thursday New Runners

ThursdayNew runners
3rd Oct Robert Greaves
10th Oct Lisa Heath
17th Oct Andy Norman 
24th Oct Annette Clark
1st Nov Karen Fawcett
7th Nov Ralph McDermott
14th Nov Sarah Norman
21st Nov Arthur Wood
28th Nov Rachel Clayforth
5th Dec Paul Mortimer
12th Dec Annette Clark
 19th Dec Michelle Dare

 Results for the 2014 three Time Trials on Queens Park - click  here.

 

 

You are here: Home Training